Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Youth Shine’s Online Privacy Policy

At Youth Shine we want you to know that we respect your privacy, the privacy of our Members and the privacy of our customers. This document provides information regarding our policy as it relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. It also outlines our customer's rights to limit the collection use or disclosure of personal information. Personal information may include your name, email, mailing and/or business address, phone numbers, or other information that identifies you personally. We at Youth Shine hold this personal information seriously and we maintain this information in the strictest of confidence. We do not sell any information to any third party. We also maintain a secured web site on all pages that require you to provide any personal information.

What information do we collect? 

Youth Shine collects information on the Site at two different stages. First, we collect anonymous aggregate information (such as a domain name or IP address) from all visitors to the Site. This type of information if never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to general statistical reports about the use of the Site. 

Second, we require the submission of certain personally identifiable information when you use the services available for the site. We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or social security number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. 

Like most websites, we use cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the 'do we use cookies?' section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

What do we use your information for?

Youth Shine collects a variety of information for many different purposes that are related to the use and sale of our products. These purposes include product interest and purchasing trends, credit information, payment information, contact information, usage information as it relates to our products. We do this to develop a good understanding of your needs, analyze those needs and respond to those needs. This is done to identify products offered by our company, members or by other companies that we believe could be of interest to you. When doing so, we may offer these products to you for your purchasing consideration.

Further to the above, any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) 

. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

. To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product.

. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

. To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. Protecting the security of your personal information is very important to us. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to facilitate future orders as some customers maintain ongoing, monthly purchasing transactions with our company. 

If you register with us, your online account information is protected by a password chosen by you. Access to that online account requires your username and password. We recommend that you do not disclose your username and password to any other person. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use the latest in encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data, such as credit card and bank account information. 

When registering for access to a secure area of the Site, we will ask you to select a username and password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also, remember to sign out of the registered site and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when accessing your computer.

Do we use cookies? 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Further to this, we may use customer identifiable information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or if required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process.

Third party links:

 Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Disclosure of Personal Information as Required by Law: 

We will disclose personal information when required by law or if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our rights, or (c) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others. 

Business Transfers: 

In the event Youth Shine goes through a business transition or transfer, our users’ personal information may be part of the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Youth Shine or its assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. 

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page. 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. Online Privacy Policy Only This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions:

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://staging.youthshine.net/. 

Your Consent: 

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy. Changes to our Privacy Policy If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. 

Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Email: [email protected]
Tel: 800-319-6026